S.No.  Name of City Name of Mayor Period
1 Mumbai Sh. V.B. Worliker 1961-62
2 Mumbai Sh. Nagndas N Shah 1962-63
3 Mumbai Sh. Eshakbhai A Bandookwala 1963-64
4 Mumbai Sh. B.P. Divgi 1964-65
5 Delhi Sh. Nuruddin Ahmad 1965-66
6 Delhi Sh. Nuruddin Ahmad 1966-67
7 Delhi Sh. Hansraj Gupta 1967-68
8 Delhi Sh. Hansraj Gupta 1968-69
9 Madras Sh. V.D. Narayanan 01.04.69 to 24.11.69
10 Madras Sh. V. Balasundram 25.11.69 to 27.11.70
11 Madras Sh. Sa Gnesan 28.11.70 to 26.11.71
12 Madras Sh. Kamakshi Jayaraman 27.11.71 to 31.03.72
13 Baroda Sh. Thakare Bhai V. Patel 01.04.72 to 03.08.73
14 Baroda Sh. Lalit Chand M. Patel  04.08.73 to 12.02.74
15 Delhi Sh. Kedar Nath Sahni  01.04.74 to 28.02.75
16 Pune Sh. Bhai Vaidya 21.03.75 to 30.06.75
17 Pune Sh. V.V. Thorat 01.07.75 to 15.04.76
18 Mumbai Sh. Monohar Joshi  16.04.76 to 03.04.77
19 Mumbai Sh. Murli S. Deora 04.04.77 to 22.01.78
20 Baroda Sh. R. H. Patel  23.01.78 to 04.12.80
21 Baroda Sh. V.K.  Patel  05.12.80 to 31.12.80
22 Patna Sh. K.N. Sahaya 01.01.81 to 30.04.82
23 Pune Sh. B.S. Padwal 01.05.82 to 30.06.82
24 Jamnagar Sh. Jagubai Tanna 01.07.82 to 06.09.83
25 Ahmedabad Shri Rafiuddin Shiekh 07.09.83 to 31.03.84
26 Indore Shri L.C. Mittal  01.04.84 to 26.04.84
27 Ahmedabad Shri Jethabhar Parmar 27.04.84 to 07.10.85
28 Mumbai Shri Chhagan Bhujbal  08.10.85 to 03.04.86
29 Mumbai Sh. Datta Nalawade 04.04.86 to 01.04.87
30 Mumbai Sh. Ramesh L. Prabhoo 02.04.87 to 16.04.87
31 Delhi Sh. M.S. Saathi  17.04.87 to 07.01.90
32 Bhavnagar Sh. B. Singh Rayiada 08.01.90 to 12.05.90
33 Baroda Sh. R. S. Chavan  13.05.90 to 09.02.92
34 Banglore Sh. Narayana Swamy  10.02.92 to 28.06.92
35 Banglore Sh. K. Lakkanna 29.06.92 to 28.06.93
36 Banglore Sh. B.S. Sudhanva 29.06.93 to 28.01.94
37 Amritsar Sh. O.P. Soni  29.01.94 to 03.05.96
38 Shimla  Sh. Adarsh Kumar Sood  03.05.96 to 16.10.96
39 Shimla  Sh. Manoj Kumar  17.10.96 to 26.06.98
40 Bhopal  Sh. Uma Shanker Gupta  27.06.98 to 22.1.2000
41 Vadodara Sh. Uma Kant Joshi  23.01.2000 to 22.1.2001
42 Indore  Sh. Kailash Vijayvergiye 23.01.2001 to 02.1.2002
43 Lucknow  Dr. S.C. Rai  03.01.2002 to 21.12.2005
44 Dehradun  Smt. Manorma Dobriyal Sharma 21.12.2005 to 13.02.2008
45 Bhopal  Sh. Sunil Sood 14.02.2008 to 14.06.2009
46 Alligarh  Sh. Ashutosh Varshney  15.06.2009 to 09.11.2011
47 Indore  Sh. Krishna Murari Moghe  10.11.2011 to 11.01.2014
48 Nagpur Prof. Anil M. Sole 12.01.2014 to 25.08.2014
49 Dehradun  Sh. Vinod Chamoli 26.08.2014 to